In the Interest of: A.L., Appeal of: A.L. ( 2014 )
[…] appear before [her].      Relying upon [her] unique
    appellate brief. This Court granted the request, requiring Mother’s brief to
    be filed on or before June 2, 2014. Mother complied and all appellees timely
    filed their responsive briefs.
    -6-
    J-A23014-14
    posture, we will not overrule [the juvenile court’s
    findings] if they are supported by competent
    evidence.
    In re R.P., 
    957 A.2d 1205
    , 1211 (Pa. Super. 2008) (internal citations
    omitted).
    Determinations of child abuse are governed by 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
    6303(b). Section 6303(b)(1)(ii) provides that child abuse shall mean “an act
    or failure to act by a perpetrator which causes nonaccidental serious mental
    injury to or sexual abuse or sexual exploitation of a child under 18 years of
    age.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(b)(1)(ii). Serious mental injury is defined as:
    A psychological condition, as diagnosed by a
    physician or licensed psychologist, including the
    refusal of appropriate treatment, that:
    (1) renders a child chronically and severely