R.L.C. v. J.M.C. ( 2014 )
[…] 1925(a)(2)(i) and (b).
    R.L.C.   v.   J.M.C.,   
    93 A.3d 514
       (Pa.   Super.   2013)    (unpublished
    memorandum), at 1-4 (footnotes and citations to the record omitted).
    s prior memorandum entered on December 19, 2013
    -5340.     Our
    memorandum acknowledged that the court delineated the reasons for its
    April 9, 2013 custody determination on the record at the time it issued its
    -3 -
    J-S47030-14
    order. See
    We noted, however, that the court considered at length the relocation
    factors set forth in section 5337(h)1 but did not consider the best interest
    1
    Section 5337(h) of the Act provides:
    (h) Relocation factors.--In determining whether to grant a
    proposed relocation, the court shall consider the following
    factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which
    affect the safety of the child:
    (1) The nature, quality, extent of involvement and duration of
    the child's relationship with the party proposing to relocate and
    with the nonrelocating party, siblings and other significant
    persons in the child's life.
    (2) The age, developmental stage, needs of the child and the
    likely impact the relocation will have on the child's physical,
    educational    and   emotional     development,  taking   into
    consideration any special needs of the child.
    (3) The feasibility of preserving the relationship between the
    nonrelocating party and the child through suitable custody
    arrangements,      considering   the  logistics   and   financial
    circumstances of the parties.
    (4) The child's preference, taking into consideration the age and
    maturity of the child.
    (5) Whether there is an established pattern of conduct of either
    party to promote or thwart the relationship of the child and the
    other party.
    (6) Whether the relocation will enhance the general quality of
    life for the party seeking the relocation, including, but not limited
    to, financial or emotional benefit or educational opportunity.
    -4 -
    J-S47030-14
    factors listed in section 5328(a).2
    as a relocation matter because she used to live in Lehigh County but now
    (7) Whether the relocation will enhance the general quality of
    life for the child, including, but not limited to, financial or
    emotional benefit or educational opportunity.
    (8) The reasons and motivation of each party for seeking or
    opposing the relocation.
    (9) The present and past abuse committed by a party or
    member of the party's household and whether there is a
    continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party.
    (10) Any other factor affecting the best interest of the child.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h).
    2