When reviewing a sufficiency claim[,] the court is required to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict winner giving the prosecution the benefit of all reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence. Commonwealth v. Widmer,
744 A.2d 745, 751 (Pa. 2000) (internal citations omitted). Third degree murder is defined by statute only in relation to first and second degree murder. Section 2502 of the Criminal Code states: (a) Murder of the first degree.--A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing. (b) Murder of the second degree.--A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony. (c) Murder of the third degree.--All other kinds of murder shall be murder of the third degree. Murder of the third degree is a felony of the first degree. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502. Case law has further defined the elements of third degree murder, holding: -5- J-A24027-14 [T]o convict a defendant of the offense of third[ ]degree murder, the Commonwealth need only prove that the defendant killed another person with malice aforethought.