Com. v. Kingston, S. ( 2014 )
[…] unnecessary to remand to the PCRA court for an evidentiary hearing.
    Regardless, I find it perplexing to determine that trial counsel is
    ineffective for failing to anticipate this Court’s potential novel interpretation
    of § 906. While this interpretation would not be a new rule of law since it is
    -3-
    J-S40045-14
    based on statutory interpretation, see Fiore v. White, 
    757 A.2d 842
    (Pa.
    2000), I believe the majority misreads the statute and mistakenly extends
    the law to Appellant’s commission of distinct criminal acts of solicitation.
    Section 906 currently provides, “[a] person may not be convicted of
    more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal
    solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to
    culminate in the commission of the same crime.”        18 Pa.C.S. § 906.       The
    import of this language has consistently been recognized:          A defendant
    cannot be sentenced for criminal attempt to commit murder, criminal
    solicitation to commit murder, and criminal conspiracy to commit murder,