Com. v. Kingston, S. ( 2014 )
[…] recognized that § 906 would bar multiple convictions of possession of an
    instrument of crime (“PIC”). Section 906 was not at issue in Wade and was
    neither mentioned nor analyzed. Indeed, the defendant therein did not raise
    any contention under § 906.           This is because § 906 no longer pertains to
    PIC, which was the relevant crime being discussed in the portion of Wade
    relied on by the majority.         Compare Commonwealth v. Ford, 
    461 A.2d 1281
    (Pa.Super. 1983) (holding, based on an earlier version of 18 Pa.C.S. §
    906, which read, “A person may not be convicted of more than one offense
    defined by this chapter for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in
    the commission of the same crime[,]” that a defendant cannot be sentenced
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    author of the present majority in Commonwealth v. Descardes, 2014 PA
    Super 210 (en banc). To the extent that the majority decision can be read