Joan Glisson Trust v. Delaware Valley Saving Bank ( 2014 )
[…] at deposition, that the Trust was dissolved, and the assets transferred to a
    new trust created in 2002.” Alliance Bank’s Brief, at 34. Alliance Bank also
    points to trial exhibit MM, entitled “Additional Special Directives of Maurice J.
    Glisson and Joan I. Glisson, Trustees and Settlors of the Maurice J. and Joan
    I. Glisson Revocable Living Trust,” 8/5/2002, which specified: “I direct that
    JESSE GLISSON get the mortgage payment from the property located at
    1400 Chester Pike, Sharon Hill, Pennsylvania.” See Alliance Bank’s Brief, 
    id. Notwithstanding that
    20 Pa.C.S. § 7752 is specifically applicable to revocable
    trusts, Alliance Bank cites Section 7740(a) of the Uniform Trust Act, which
    provides:
    A trust terminates to the extent it is revoked or expires pursuant
    to its terms, no purpose of the trust remains to be achieved or
    the purposes of the trust have become unlawful or contrary to
    public policy. …
    20 Pa.C.S. § 7740(a).     In reliance on the above quoted statute, Alliance
    Bank contends “[t]he Plaintiff Trust ceased to have a purpose when all of its
    assets were transferred to a new trust.”         Alliance Bank’s Brief, at 35.