Joan Glisson Trust v. Delaware Valley Saving Bank ( 2014 )
[…] unsupported by the record.
    ____________________________________________
    7
    See Revocable Living Trust Agreement, at 28–32, 8/5/2002 (trial exhibit
    KK).
    8
    See Pennsylvania Principal and Income Act, 20 Pa.C.S. § 8101 et seq.
    - 20 -
    J-A09023-14
    Finally, “[w]hen a settlor of a trust reserves a power to revoke in a
    given manner and under certain conditions, revocation cannot be effected in
    another manner.” Scalfaro v. Rudloff, 
    934 A.2d 1254
    , 1257 (Pa. Super.
    2007).   See 20 Pa.C.S. § 7752(c)(1) (providing settlor may revoke or
    amend a revocable trust only “[b]y substantial compliance with a method
    provided in the trust instrument.” (citation omitted)). The Trust instrument
    provides that the Trust terminates upon either the death of both the Grantor
    (Joan I. Glisson) and her spouse, Maurice Glisson, or as expressly provided
    in Paragraph 18, which states: