Joan Glisson Trust v. Delaware Valley Saving Bank ( 2014 )
[…] mortgagee shall, upon receipt of payment of the entire mortgage obligation
    - 17 -
    J-A09023-14
    and tender of all required satisfaction and recording costs, [etc.] .. present
    for recording … a duly executed satisfaction piece.” 21 Pa.C.S. § 721-4. As
    already discussed, under the pledge agreement, the Trust had assigned the
    Kitchin mortgage as substitute collateral for the M & J Roofing Supplies, Inc.
    business loan, and once the loan was fully repaid, Alliance Bank was
    required to return the Kitchin mortgage and note to the Trust.            While 20
    Pa.C.S. § 721-2(1) defines a “mortgagee” as “the current holder of the
    mortgage or the current holder of the mortgage and note,” Section 721-4 is
    not applicable to the present scenario. Here, Alliance Bank was not a true
    assignee entitled to mortgage payments, but was merely a holder of the
    Kitchin mortgage as collateral, with no entitlement to mortgage payments.