Com. v. Frye, K. ( 2014 )
[…] drug and firearm offenses with which he was charged. On October 3, 2013,
    -3-
    J-S64016-14
    the court sentenced Appellant to a mandatory term of 5 to 10 years’
    incarceration for the PWID conviction under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1.1 The court
    also imposed a concurrent term of 1 to 2 years’ incarceration for Appellant’s
    firearm offense, but no further penalty for his remaining convictions.       On
    November 26, 2013, Appellant was resentenced for his PWID conviction to a
    flat term of five years’ incarceration pursuant to section 9712.1 and
    ____________________________________________
    1
    That statute states, in pertinent part:
    (a) Mandatory sentence.--Any person who is convicted of a
    violation of section 13(a)(30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.
    233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device
    and Cosmetic Act, when at the time of the offense the person or
    the person's accomplice is in physical possession or control of a
    firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person or the
    person's accomplice or within the actor's or accomplice's reach
    or in close proximity to the controlled substance, shall likewise
    be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of
    total confinement.
    …
    (c) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not be
    an element of the crime, and notice thereof to the defendant
    shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of
    the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section
    shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The
    applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing.
    The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall
    afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to
    present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine,
    by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1(a), (c).
    -4-
    J-S64016-14
    Commonwealth v. Kleinicke, 
    895 A.2d 562
    (Pa. Super. 2006) (en banc).”2
    TCO at 1.      Appellant filed timely post-sentence motions, which the court
    denied.