Trust Estb. Under Will of Graybill, C. ( 2016 )
[…] , 
    134 A. 103
         (1926).
    In other words, when several people have a common
    interest in a fund, the assets of which may be created through
    adversary litigation, and one or more of these people, for the
    benefit of all, but at their own cost and expense, bring suit to
    administer or preserve that fund, the court will order plaintiff or
    plaintiffs to be reimbursed for costs and expenses, including
    counsel fees, from the property of the fund, or order those
    benefited to contribute proportionately toward that expense.
    Furthermore, 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 2503(8) authorizes the
    award of attorneys' fees to “[a]ny participant who is awarded
    counsel fees out of a fund within the jurisdiction of the court
    pursuant to any general rule relating to an award of counsel fees
    - 16 -
    J-S36035-16
    from a fund within the jurisdiction of the court.”          This
    authorization has been taken to mean that the common fund
    exception applies not only when the fund is before the court
    prior to litigation, but where the successful litigation of the
    underlying suit resulted in a substantial benefit to a “group of