Trust Estb. Under Will of Graybill, C. ( 2016 )
[…] settled. “We will modify a decree [or order] only if it is not supported by
    competent or adequate evidence, if an error of law has been committed, or if
    the [Orphans’ Court] abused its discretion or capriciously disbelieved
    credible or competent evidence.”      In re Sweeney, 
    695 A.2d 426
    , 428
    (Pa.Super. 1997) (quotation omitted).
    Here, there is no dispute that the parties did not have a specified fee
    agreement, but that Appellant’s grandfather’s Will provided Appellant is
    entitled to “reasonable compensation” for his management of the Trust.
    20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7768, pertaining to the compensation of a trustee,
    provides, in relevant part, the following:
    (d)     Court     authority.--In    determining     reasonable
    compensation, the court may consider, among other facts, the
    market value of the trust and may determine compensation as a
    fixed or graduated percentage of the trust's market value. The
    -9-
    J-S36035-16
    court may allow compensation from principal, income or both
    and determine the frequency with which compensation may be
    collected. Compensation at levels that arise in a competitive
    market shall be presumed to be reasonable in the absence of
    compelling evidence to the contrary.
    20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7768(d) (italics added) (bold in original).
    This Court has noted that the determination of proper compensation is
    a “matter peculiarly within the knowledge, competence, and experience” of
    the Orphans’ Court. In re Raymond G. Perelman Charitable Remainder