Com. v. Woodard, D. ( 2022 )
[…] $134.00 in restitution to Brown.
    Turning to Woodard’s challenge to the crime lab fee of $1,340.00, we
    observe that an order requiring a convicted defendant to pay a lab fee related
    to the prosecution of his case does not constitute restitution under § 1106.
    Instead, such a lab fee is considered a “cost” related to the prosecution of a
    criminal case.   See 42 Pa.C.S. § 1725.3.      Although neither Woodard, the
    Commonwealth, nor the sentencing court reference § 1725.3, our own
    research indicates that pursuant to § 1725.3, the sentencing court had the
    authority to impose on Woodard the cost of laboratory fees incurred in
    prosecuting him. Section 1725.3 provides, in relevant part:
    A person who . . . is convicted of a crime as defined in 18
    Pa.C.S.[A.] § 106 (relating to classes of offenses) shall, in addition
    to any fines, penalties or costs, in every case where laboratory
    services were required to prosecute the crime or violation, be
    sentenced to pay a criminal laboratory . . . fee.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1725.3.
    - 26 -
    J-S29026-21
    As indicated above, Woodard does not acknowledge or discuss § 1725.3
    in his brief. Nevertheless, because the imposition of lab fees is a mandatory
    cost rather than restitution, we conclude that this aspect of Woodard’s