Com. v. Elia, J. ( 2018 )
[…] delivery of a controlled substance and arises instead from the
    procedural posture of the case at bar, i.e., a vacation of sentence
    and a remand for a new sentencing hearing.
    Wilson, supra at 1196 (emphasis added).
    Additionally,
    - 10 -
    J-S48037-18
    Whether Appellant’s convictions merge for sentencing
    is a question implicating the legality of Appellant’s sentence.
    Consequently, our standard of review is de novo and the
    scope of our review is plenary.
    [ ] Baldwin, [supra at] 833 [ ] (case citations and internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    Section 9765 of the Judicial Code provides that:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the
    crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory
    elements of one offense are included in the statutory
    elements of the other offense.       Where crimes merge for
    sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only
    on the higher graded offense.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765.
    Our Supreme Court in Baldwin concluded that:
    A plain language interpretation of Section 9765 reveals the
    General Assembly’s intent to preclude the courts of this
    Commonwealth from merging sentences for two offenses that are
    based on a single criminal act unless all of the statutory
    elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory
    elements of the other.
    Baldwin, supra at 837 (footnote omitted).
    Commonwealth v. Calhoun, 
    52 A.3d 281
    , 284 (Pa. Super. 2012), appeal
    denied, 
    67 A.3d 793
    (Pa. 2013) (emphases added; footnote omitted).
    Here, furthermore, it is important to recognize that Appellant’s crimes