Com. v. Wong, K. ( 2019 )
[…] rejected. Accordingly, we find Appellant is not entitled to relief. See
    Johnson, supra (holding credibility determinations are for the fact finder).
    - 18 -
    J-S08038-19
    With respect to the crime of robbery, the Crimes Code relevantly
    provides the following:
    § 3701.
    (a) Offense defined.--
    (1) A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of
    committing a theft, he:
    ***
    (ii) threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear
    of immediate serious bodily injury[.]
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(ii) (bold in original).
    “An act shall be deemed ‘in the course of committing a theft’ if it occurs
    in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission.”
    18   Pa.C.S.A.   §   3701(a)(2).   To    sustain   a   conviction   under   Section
    3701(a)(1)(ii), it is sufficient if the evidence demonstrates aggressive actions
    that threatened the victim’s safety. Commonwealth v. Hopkins, 
    747 A.2d 910
     (Pa.Super. 2000).