Com. v. Smith, C. ( 2017 )
[…] sentence resulted from one or more of the enumerated errors or defects in 42
    Pa.C.S.A. section 9543(a)(2) and that the issues he raises have not been
    previously litigated. Commonwealth v. Carpenter, 
    725 A.2d 154
    , 160 (Pa.
    1999). An issue has been “previously litigated” if the highest appellate court
    in which the petitioner could have had review as a matter of right has ruled
    on the merits of the issue, or if the issue has been raised and decided in a
    proceeding collaterally attacking the conviction or sentence. 
    Carpenter, 725 A.2d at 160
    ; 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(a)(2), (3).          If a claim has not been
    previously litigated, the petitioner must then prove that the issue was not
    waived. 
    Carpenter, 725 A.2d at 160
    . An issue will be deemed waived under
    the PCRA “if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial,
    at trial, during unitary review, on appeal, or in a prior state post-conviction
    proceeding.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b).
    -5-
    J-S67006-17
    Initially, we cannot ignore that all of Appellant's issues are waived
    because his pro se Rule 1925(b) statement was filed 89 days late. Specifically,