Com. v. Phillips, C. ( 2016 )
[…] Randal, 
    837 A.2d 1211
    , 1214 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citation, internal quotation marks, and
    brackets omitted).       Because Appellant’s sentence is illegal under Alleyne
    and Cardwell, we vacate that sentence and remand for resentencing.
    Judgment of sentence vacated.               Case remanded for resentencing.
    Jurisdiction relinquished.
    ____________________________________________
    4
    At the sentencing hearing, the court indicated that Appellant’s minimum
    sentence of two years’ incarceration for PWID was a mandatory minimum
    term under 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(7)(i) (“A person who is convicted of
    violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug,
    Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance or a mixture
    containing it is heroin shall, upon conviction, be sentenced as set forth in
    this paragraph: (i) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture
    containing the heroin involved is at least 1.0 gram but less than 5.0 grams
    the sentence shall be a mandatory minimum term of two years in prison….”).
    See N.T. Sentencing, 12/14/14, at 6 (court’s stating that “the amount of
    heroin was determined to be … greater than one gram but less than ten