Com. v. Beals, T. ( 2017 )
[…] their plain and common meaning.         1 Pa.C.S.[] § 1921(b);
    Commonwealth v. Kelley, 
    569 Pa. 179
    , 184, 
    801 A.2d 551
    ,
    554 (2002). This means ascribing to the particular words and
    phrases the definitions which they have acquired through their
    common and approved usage. 1 Pa.C.S.[] § 1903. It is only in
    instances where the words of a statute are not explicit, or they
    are ambiguous, is there need to resort to consideration of the
    factors in aid of construction enumerated in 1 Pa.C.S.[] §
    1921(c).     McCoy, 
    599 Pa. at 610
    , 
    962 A.2d at 1166
    ;
    Commonwealth v. Fithian, 
    599 Pa. 180
    , 194, 
    961 A.2d 66
    , 74
    (2008); see also 1 Pa.C.S.[] § 1921(b) (“When the words of a
    statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is
    not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”).
    Concomitant     with    these    considerations,  the    Statutory
    Construction Act also sets forth certain presumptions regarding
    the General Assembly’s enactment of statutes which are to be
    applied when attempting to ascertain its legislative intent. In