Com. v. Richardson, L. ( 2022 )
[…] 543 A.2d 1106
    , 1123 (Pa.Super. 1988). Those
    adjudged to be legally insane are “laboring under a defect of reason so grave
    as not to have known the nature and quality of the acts” such that they were
    “incapable of forming the intent necessary to impose criminal liability.” 
    Id.
    Based on our review of this case law, it is clear that the court would
    have been required to conclude that Appellant lacked “substantial capacity to
    appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct” at the time of his offenses in order
    to accept a potential GBMI plea.1 Accord 18 Pa.C.S. § 314(b) (“No plea of
    [GBMI] may be accepted by the trial judge . . . is satisfied that the defendant
    was mentally ill at the time of the offense to which the plea is
    entered.”(emphasis added)). In relevant part, Appellant asserts that the court
    could have concluded that he was mentally ill within the meaning of § 314(b)
    upon the opinions of Dr. Tepper, alone. See Appellant’s brief at 18 (“The
    court could conclude from the report of Dr. Tepper that [A]ppellant did indeed
    lack the substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or
    to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.”). We disagree.
    ____________________________________________
    1 Had such a tact been successful, Appellant would still have been subject to
    the same potential penalties as if he had been convicted or simply pleaded
    guilty.