Com. v. Richardson, L. ( 2022 )
[…] upon the opinions of Dr. Tepper, alone. See Appellant’s brief at 18 (“The
    court could conclude from the report of Dr. Tepper that [A]ppellant did indeed
    lack the substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or
    to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.”). We disagree.
    ____________________________________________
    1 Had such a tact been successful, Appellant would still have been subject to
    the same potential penalties as if he had been convicted or simply pleaded
    guilty. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9727(a) (“A defendant . . . whose plea of [GBMI] is
    accepted . . . may have any sentence imposed on him which may lawfully be
    imposed on any defendant convicted of the same offense.”). However, this
    statute would require that Appellant receive “treatment as is psychiatrically or
    psychologically indicated” for his particular illness. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9727(b)(1).
    -8-
    J-S22015-22
    During his testimony at Appellant’s sentencing, Dr. Tepper explicitly