Commonwealth v. Guthrie , 420 Pa. Super. 372 ( 1992 )
[…] Notice of Appeal was timely filed and a trial de novo was held on August 29, 1991, during which appellant was found guilty and sentenced to 90-days imprisonment and a fine of one thousand dollars. Post-trial motions were filed and denied. This timely appeal followed.

    I.

    Appellant first contends that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss this action pursuant to the de minimis infractions provision of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 312(a)(2). Specifically, he argues that as his conduct at issue "caus[ed] or threaten[ed] the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law . . . only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction[,]" id., the court should have dismissed his prosecution as required by 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 312(a)(2). This claim is without merit.