Com. v. Oren, A. ( 2015 )
[…] PCRA counsel asked trial counsel why he argued the prompt complaint issue
    to the jury but failed to ask for a prompt complaint instruction. Trial counsel
    answered:
    [M]y making an argument to the jury is not the
    same as a jury charge. And to hear it read in the
    way I have reviewed it in the suggested standard
    criminal jury instructions highlights the fact that
    prompt complaint is to be considered by the jury as,
    in essence, supporting the substance of the
    complaint made by the complainant.39
    The statute governing the subject of prompt complaints, 18 Pa.C.S. §
    3105, provides:
    Prompt reporting to public authority is not required
    in a prosecution under this chapter: Provided,
    however, that nothing in this section shall be
    construed to prohibit a defendant from introducing
    evidence of the complainant’s failure to promptly
    report the crime if such evidence would be
    admissible pursuant to the rules of evidence.
    Our Supreme Court has observed:
    It is well established in this Commonwealth that the
    lack of a prompt complaint is a factor to be
    considered by a juror in cases involving sexual
    offenses. Unquestionably, a prompt complaint is a