Com. v. Imhoff, D. ( 2016 )
[…] Affidavit of Probable Cause and Amended the Criminal Complaint following the Victim's
    discovery of the weapon used in the assault by the Defendant.136
    133 ST I I.
    134
    TT 211; 219; 222.
    135
    Pa.R.Crim.P. 564.
    136
    Based on the additional information, in the amended criminal complaint Officer Cooper added charges of
    Terroristic Threats and Possession of Firearm Prohibited.
    40
    On May 5, 2014, the Commonwealth presented a Motion to Amend Charges. The
    Commonwealth sought to amend the grading of the Aggravated Assault charge from 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 2702(a)(4), a felony of the second degree, to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(l), a felony of the first
    degree.
    Title 18 Pa.C.S. section 2702 states in relevant part:
    ( a) Offense defined-A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he:
    (1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally,
    knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the
    value of human life;
    [ ... ]
    ( 4) attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a
    137
    deadly weapon;
    The Affidavit of Probable Cause states in relevant part:
    [Defendant] pulled the gun out and pointed it at her chest and told her, 'I'm going
    to kill you and then kill myself ... he [Defendant] then tackled her and fell to the