Com. v. Alston, N. ( 2019 )
[…] 24
    v, Hitcho, 
    633 Pa. 51
    , 
    123 A.3d 731
    , 746 (2015)). "Specific intent to kill may be inferred by the
    use of a deadly weapon upon a vital organ of the body." Com. v. Murray, IV, 
    623 Pa. 506
    , 529
    (Pa. 2013) (citing Com.v. Spell, 61 lPa. 584, 
    28 A.3d 1274
    , 1278 (2011)). "That this
    presumption is a reasonable one founded on human experience is obvious: one does not normally
    use a deadly weapon on a vital part of another's body unless he intends to kill." Com. v. 0 'Searo,
    
    352 A.2d 30
    , 37 (Pa. 1976).
    Section 903 of the Crimes Code sets forth the crime of conspiracy.
    "(a) Definition of conspiracy. - A person is guilty of conspiracy with another
    person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating
    its commission he:
    (1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of
    them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or
    solicitation to commit such crime; or
    (2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or
    Commission of such crime or of an attempt or solicitation to commit
    such crime."
    18 Pa.C.S. § 903.
    "To sustain a conviction for criminal conspiracy, the Commonwealth must establish the
    defendant: 1) entered into an agreement to commit or aid in an unlawful act with another person