Com. v. Derry, D. ( 2017 )
[…] citation to relevant case law, and states his reasoning for his conclusion that
    -4-
    J-S72037-17
    this appeal is wholly frivolous. Accordingly, we find counsel has complied with
    the technical requirements of Anders and Santiago. Appellant filed neither
    a pro se brief nor a counseled brief with new, privately-retained counsel. We
    proceed to examine the issue of arguable merit identified in the Anders Brief.
    Appellant wished to challenge his mandatory minimum sentence that
    was imposed pursuant to Pennsylvania’s habitual offender statute at 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9714, which provides in pertinent part:
    (1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this
    Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the
    commission of the current offense the person had previously been
    convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum
    sentence of at least ten years of total confinement,
    notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute
    to the contrary. Upon a second conviction for a crime of violence,
    the court shall give the person oral and written notice of the
    penalties under this section for a third conviction for a crime of
    violence. Failure to provide such notice shall not render the
    offender ineligible to be sentenced under paragraph (2).
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(1). This statute provides that “[t]here shall be no
    authority in any court to impose on an offender to which this section is
    applicable any lesser sentence. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(e).
    More specifically, Appellant argued that the mandatory sentence
    imposed for his second strike offense pursuant to Section 9714(a)(1) is
    unconstitutional as cruel and unusual punishment under the United States and
    Pennsylvania Constitutions.