M.E.W. v. J.S. ( 2016 )
[…] to make appropriate child-care arrangements.
    (13) The level of conflict between the parties and the
    willingness and ability of the parties to cooperate with one
    another. A party’s effort to protect a child from abuse by
    another party is not evidence of unwillingness or inability
    to cooperate with that party.
    -6-
    J-A12040-16
    (14) The history of drug or alcohol abuse of a party or
    member of a party’s household.
    (15) The mental and physical condition of a party or
    member of a party’s household.
    (16) Any other relevant factor.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a).
    As the party proposing relocation, Mother has the burden of proving
    that relocation will serve Child’s best interest as set forth under Section
    5337(h). See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(i)(1). Furthermore, “[e]ach party has the
    burden of establishing the integrity of that party’s motives in either seeking
    the relocation or seeking to prevent the relocation.”           23 Pa.C.S. §
    5337(i)(2).
    In her first issue, Mother argues that the trial court abused its
    discretion when it misapplied the child custody and relocation laws by using
    a “substantial change in circumstances” standard. Mother’s Brief at 11.     In