M.E.W. v. J.S. ( 2016 )
[…] -3-
    J-A12040-16
    M.J.M. v. M.L.G., 
    63 A.3d 331
    , 334 (Pa.Super. 2013), quoting J.R.M. v.
    J.E.A., 
    33 A.3d 647
    , 650 (Pa.Super. 2011).
    The primary concern in any custody case is the best interest of the
    child.     The best-interest standard, decided on a case-by-case basis,
    considers all factors that legitimately have an effect upon the child’s
    physical, intellectual, moral, and spiritual well-being. Saintz v. Rinker, 
    902 A.2d 509
    , 512 (Pa.Super. 2006), citing Arnold v. Arnold, 
    847 A.2d 674
    ,
    677 (Pa.Super. 2004).
    Section 5337 applies to relocation requests, and provides as follows, in
    relevant part:
    (h) Relocation factors.--In determining whether to grant a
    proposed relocation, the court shall consider the following
    factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which
    affect the safety of the child:
    (1) The nature, quality, extent of involvement and duration
    of the child’s relationship with the party proposing to
    relocate and with the nonrelocating party, siblings and
    other significant persons in the child’s life.
    (2) The age, developmental stage, needs of the child and
    the likely impact the relocation will have on the child’s
    physical, educational and emotional development, taking
    into consideration any special needs of the child.
    (3) The feasibility of preserving the relationship between
    the nonrelocating party and the child through suitable
    custody arrangements, considering the logistics and
    financial circumstances of the parties.
    (4) The child’s preference, taking into consideration the
    age and maturity of the child.
    -4-
    J-A12040-16
    (5) Whether there is an established pattern of conduct of
    either party to promote or thwart the relationship of the
    child and the other party.
    (6) Whether the relocation will enhance the general quality
    of life for the party seeking the relocation, including, but
    not limited to, financial or emotional benefit or educational
    opportunity.
    (7) Whether the relocation will enhance the general quality
    of life for the child, including, but not limited to, financial
    or emotional benefit or educational opportunity.
    (8) The reasons and motivation of each party for seeking
    or opposing the relocation.
    (9) The present and past abuse committed by a party or
    member of the party’s household and whether there is a
    continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party.
    (10) Any other factor affecting the best interest of the
    child.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(h).
    In addition, the trial court in this case was required to consider the
    best interest factors set forth in section 5328, as follows: