Com. v. Flamer, J. ( 2019 )
[…] J-S03013-19
    At initial sentencing, all of the rules and procedures designed to
    inform the court and to cabin its discretionary sentencing
    authority properly are involved and play a crucial role. However,
    it is a different matter when a defendant reappears before the
    court for sentencing proceedings following a violation of the mercy
    bestowed upon him in the form of a probationary sentence. For
    example, in such a case, contrary to when an initial sentence is
    imposed, the Sentencing Guidelines do not apply, and the
    revocation court is not cabined by Section 9721(b)’s requirement
    that “the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is
    consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the
    offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on
    the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.”
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9721. See Commonwealth v. Reaves, … 
    923 A.2d 1119
    , 1129 ([Pa.] 2007) (citing 204 Pa.Code. § 303.1(b)
    (Sentencing Guidelines do not apply to sentences imposed as
    result of revocation of probation)).
    Id.