M.E.K. v. J.E.K. ( 2019 )
[…] support one’s child is absolute, and the purpose of child support
    is to promote the child’s best interests.
    Silver v. Pinskey, 
    981 A.2d 284
    , 291 (Pa. Super. 2009) (citation and
    quotation marks omitted).
    “An award of support, once in effect, may be modified via petition at
    any time, provided that the petitioning party demonstrates a material and
    substantial change in [his or her] circumstances warranting a modification.”
    -7-
    J-A22018-19
    Plunkard v. McConnell, 
    962 A.2d 1227
    , 1229 (Pa. Super. 2008), citing 23
    Pa.C.S. §4352(a) (“A petition for modification of a support order may be filed
    at any time and shall be granted if the requesting party demonstrates a
    substantial change in circumstances.”) and Pa.R.C.P. 1910.19. Rule 1910.19
    provides as follows.
    Pursuant to a petition for modification, the trier-of-fact may
    modify or terminate the existing support order in any appropriate
    manner based on the evidence presented without regard to which