Com. v. McCarthy, E. ( 2016 )
[…] - 28 -
    J-A19006-15
    himself inflicted or threatened to inflict death or serious bodily injury. See
    Commonwealth v. Ostolaza, 
    406 A.2d 1128
     (Pa. Super. 1979) (holding
    evidence insufficient to support conviction for robbery under Section
    3701(a)(1)(ii) where the defendant grabbed the victim’s wallet and the
    victim resisted, causing “a brief tug of war over the wallet”).
    However, the factual record would support the jury’s finding that
    Appellant conspired to, and ultimately committed, a robbery pursuant to 18
    Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(iv).         I agree with Appellant that he only used “force
    however slight” when he grabbed the marijuana from Johns. See 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 3701(a)(v) (stating that a robbery is committed when, during the course
    of committing a theft, the accused “physically takes or removes property
    from the person of another by force however slight”). However, Appellant
    also put Johns in “fear of immediate bodily injury” by stealing his marijuana
    while accompanied by Rankin and Estes, his co-conspirators in the robbery,
    before the robbery was unilaterally escalated by Rankin. See 18 Pa.C.S. §
    3701(a)(iv) (stating that a robbery is committed when, during the course of
    committing a theft, the accused “inflicts bodily injury upon another or
    threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily
    injury”) (emphasis added); but cf. Ostolaza, 
    supra
     (wherein the defendant
    acted alone when he wrestled the victim’s wallet away from her).         That
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury ….”      18