Friedman, S. v. Bryn Mawr Hospital ( 2017 )
[…] As Appellant observes in his appellate brief, he did
    not file the Montgomery County Form for Entry of Appearance as a Self-
    Represented Party, and he has been referred to as “Esquire” multiple times
    during this case.       Appellant’s Brief at 7–11, 16–17; see, e.g., Order,
    11/30/15, at 1, and Order, 12/17/15, at 1.          Additionally, Appellant was
    permitted   to file     suit as executor of the Estate of Gail          Friedman
    notwithstanding     that   Pennsylvania   law   prohibits   non-attorneys    from
    representing an estate pro se. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 2521 (“Persons admitted to
    the bar of the courts of this Commonwealth and to practice law pursuant to
    general rules shall thereby hold the office of attorney at law.”); Pa.B.A.R. 201
    (“The following may practice law generally within this Commonwealth: (1)
    - 16 -
    J-A14039-17
    Persons admitted to the bar pursuant to these rules[ and] (2) Persons
    heretofore admitted to practice before any court of record of this