Com. v. Pittman, G. ( 2018 )
[…] examining whether the PCRA court’s determination is supported by the
    evidence of record and whether it is free of legal error.” Commonwealth v.
    Ousley, 
    21 A.3d 1238
    , 1242 (Pa. Super. 2011) (citation omitted).
    It is well settled that “the timeliness of a PCRA petition is a jurisdictional
    requisite.” Commonwealth v. Brown, 
    111 A.3d 171
    , 175 (Pa. Super. 2015)
    (citation omitted). A PCRA petition “including a second or subsequent petition,
    shall be filed within one year of the date the judgment becomes final.” 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1). A judgment is final “at the conclusion of direct review,
    including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and
    the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking
    the review.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(3).
    -6-
    J-S10044-18
    Courts may consider a PCRA petition filed more than one year after a
    judgment of sentence became final only if the petitioner pleads and proves
    one of the following three statutory exceptions: