Com. v. Ellis, B. ( 2016 )
[…] .
    In the current case, Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal and
    properly preserved this issue in his post-sentence motion. Additionally, the
    Anders brief contains a concise statement of the reasons for which he seeks
    allowance of an appeal, in compliance with Rule 2119(f) of the Rules of
    Appellate Procedure. See Anders Brief, at 5-9. The Rule 2119(f) statement
    sets forth the claim that the sentencing court sentenced within the
    guidelines but failed to consider the factors set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. §
    - 10 -
    J-S68016-16
    9721(b).    Section 9721(b) requires the sentencing court to “follow the
    general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that
    is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it
    relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the
    rehabilitative needs of the defendant.”       Appellant’s argument therefore
    raises a substantial question.    See Commonwealth v. Buterbaugh, 
    91 A.3d 1247
    , 1266 (Pa. Super. 2014) ( “[a]rguments that the sentencing court
    failed to consider the factors proffered in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721 does present a