A.A.L. v. S.J.L. and M.L.A. ( 2017 )
[…] initiated in February of 2015.     It does not appear that the motion was
    previously addressed; is that correct?” Id. at 2-3.     Father’s counsel noted
    that he was retained after the March hearing, briefly summarized the history
    of the case, and reiterated that Maternal Grandmother “doesn’t have the
    standing requisite to continue at this time to bring this action.” Id. at 3.
    The court swore Maternal Grandmother in and began questioning her
    about the basis of her petition and whether she had standing under Section
    5324 of the Domestic Relations Code, which provides:
    The following individuals may file an action under this
    chapter for any form of physical custody or legal custody:
    *    *    *
    (3) A grandparent of the child who is not in loco parentis
    to the child:
    (i) whose relationship with the child began either with
    the consent of a parent of the child or under a court
    order;
    (ii) who assumes or is willing to assume responsibility
    for the child; and
    (iii) when one of the following conditions is met:
    (A) the child has been determined to be a dependent
    child under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile
    matters);
    (B) the child is substantially at risk due to parental
    abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or incapacity;
    or
    -6-
    J-A33028-16
    (C) the child has, for a period of at least 12
    consecutive months, resided with the grandparent,
    excluding brief temporary absences of the child from
    the home, and is removed from the home by the
    parents, in which case the action must be filed within
    six months after the removal of the child from the
    home.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5324. Maternal Grandmother contended, without objection by
    Father, that she fulfilled the requirement in Section 5324(3)(i), because her
    relationship with Child began under a court order, and that, with respect to
    Section 5324(3)(ii), she is willing to assume responsibility for the Child. N.T.
    at 5.     She further contended that she had standing under Sections
    5324(3)(iii)(B) and (iii)(C), but, with respect to Subsection (C), the court
    pointed out that Maternal Grandmother’s petition was filed on January 7,