A.A.L. v. S.J.L. and M.L.A. ( 2017 )
[…] within six months after the removal ofthe child from the home.
    23 PA. C.S. § 5324.
    In this case, Matemal Grandmother lacks standing to pursue an action for custody under
    Section 5324. Matemal Grandmother acknowledges that she is not the child's parent and that
    I
    I   she does not currently stand in loco parentis to the child to constitute standing under Section
    5324(1) or (2). N.T., pg. 4. Thus, Maternal Grandmother could only have standing as a                   I
    grandparent who meets the requirements of Section 5324(3)(iii).               First, the trial    court I
    5
    I
    I
    acknowledged that Section 5324(3)(iii)(a) regarding juvenile delinquency proceedings did not
    apply to this matter. N.T., pgs. 5-6.
    '   Second, Maternal Grandmother alleged that "the child is substantially at risk due to
    . ''
    parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse, or incapacity" under Section 5324(3)(iii)(b).:
    .
    ! :
    :
    N.T., pg. 7. The trial court explained to Maternal Grandmother that she must "show that the
    ij
    !'      child is currently at risk, so, [the trial court could not] look at evidence that is approximately!
    ,I