Fox, J. v. Jeanes Hospital ( 2019 )
[…] pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) on December 20, 2017.
    6 Based on the nature of Fox’s claims, we have reorganized them for ease of
    disposition.
    -4-
    J-A12022-18
    In Fox’s first argument, he complains the trial court erred in dismissing
    Somerton from judicial proceedings rather than ordering a stay of the judicial
    proceedings. See Fox’s Brief at 53. Relying on 42 Pa.C.S. § 73047 and Stern
    v. Prudential Fin., Inc., 
    836 A.2d 953
    , 955 n.1 (Pa. Super. 2003), Fox
    states:
    ____________________________________________
    7   Section 7304 of the Pennsylvania Arbitration Act provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Compelling arbitration. — On application to a court to
    compel arbitration made by a party showing an agreement
    described in section 7303 (relating to validity of agreement to
    arbitrate) and a showing that an opposing party refused to
    arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with
    arbitration. If the opposing party denies the existence of an
    agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to
    determine the issue so raised and shall order the parties to
    proceed with arbitration if it finds for the moving party.
    Otherwise, the application shall be denied.
    …
    (d) Stay of judicial proceedings. — An action or proceeding,
    allegedly involving an issue subject to arbitration, shall be stayed
    if a court order to proceed with arbitration has been made or an
    application for such an order has been made under this section.
    If the issue allegedly subject to arbitration is severable, the stay
    of the court action or proceeding may be made with respect to the
    severable issue only. If the application for an order to proceed
    with arbitration is made in such action or proceeding and is
    granted, the court order to proceed with arbitration shall include
    a stay of the action or proceeding.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 7304(a), (d). See also 9 U.S.C § 3 (federal provision directing
    that where a trial court concludes a matter should go to arbitration pursuant
    an agreement, the court shall stay the action until such arbitration has been
    completed).
    -5-
    J-A12022-18