Bennett, P. v. Bennett, P. , 168 A.3d 238 ( 2017 )
[…] several procedural challenges to the trial court’s application of 23 Pa.C.S. §
    -9-
    J-A24011-16
    3505(d) under the facts of this case. However, since we ultimately find that
    the certified record does not sustain the trial court’s factual findings in
    support of Wife’s position that the constructive trust was warranted, we do
    not confront those arguments herein. Instead, we presume that § 3503(d)
    applies and address the effect of the recital in the property settlement
    agreement, wherein the parties acknowledged full and complete disclosure
    of assets.
    Section 3505(d) of Divorce Code, provides as follows:
    (d) Constructive trust for undisclosed assets.--If a party
    fails to disclose information required by general rule of the
    Supreme Court and in consequence thereof an asset or assets
    with a fair market value of $1,000 or more is omitted from the
    final distribution of property, the party aggrieved by the
    nondisclosure may at any time petition the court granting the
    award to declare the creation of a constructive trust as to all
    undisclosed assets for the benefit of the parties and their minor
    or dependent children, if any. The party in whose name the
    assets are held shall be declared the constructive trustee unless
    the court designates a different trustee, and the trust may
    include any terms and conditions the court may determine. The
    court shall grant the petition upon a finding of a failure to
    disclose the assets as required by general rule of the Supreme
    Court.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 3503(d).
    By its terms, § 3503(d) does not require a party to demonstrate that
    the failure to disclose an asset was deliberate or intentional. This is because
    the provision is triggered by a breach of a parties’ affirmative obligation to
    “disclose information required by general rule of the Supreme Court,” e.g.,
    an inventory under Rule 1920.33, which did not occur in this case.
    - 10 -
    J-A24011-16
    However, mindful that parties to property settlement agreements are
    entitled to enforcement measures set forth in the Divorce Code, see