Com. v. Lewis, T. ( 2016 )
[…] , 1173 (2004) ("where an appellant has not met the
    prejudice prong .of the ineffectiveness standard, the claim may be dismissed on that basis alone").
    B. Trooper Miscannon did not violate t~ WiretapAct when he listened to the Cl's
    !·lQ_~,vcrsation with Defendanl vla a cell phone's ~p_eakcrnhone feature.
    Defendant's ineffective assistance of counsel claim based upon the use of the
    speakerphone feature on the Cl's cell phone so that Trooper Miscannon could listen to the CI's
    conversation with Defendant was not a violation of the Wiretap Act. Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.
    §5703, a person is guilty of violating the Wiretap Act ifhe or she "intentionally intercepts,
    endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any
    wire, electronic or oral communication."    The Wiretap Act further prohibits the disclosure or use
    of the content of any conununication   intercepted in violation of this act. Interception is defined
    as the "acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication    through the use