Com. v. Graham, S. , 196 A.3d 661 ( 2018 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Gross, 
    101 A.3d 28
    , 32-34 (Pa. 2014) (parallel citations
    omitted).
    Although there is no exclusive provision which sets forth the statutory
    grounds for establishing venue in a particular county within Pennsylvania, “our
    courts frequently [look to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 102] in determining the proper
    county in which a criminal trial should take place.” Commonwealth v. Field,
    
    827 A.2d 1231
    , 1233 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citing cases), appeal denied, 
    847 A.2d 1279
     (Pa. 2004). Looking to this provision, § 102 provides, in relevant
    part, that an individual may be convicted in a county if, among other things,
    -5-
    J-S28032-18
    his “conduct which is an element of the offense or the result of which is such
    an element occurs within the [county].” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 102(a)(1) (emphasis
    added).   Under § 102, then, venue is proper in a county where either an
    element of an offense or a required result occurs. An “element of an offense”
    consists of conduct which is “included in the description of the forbidden
    conduct in the definition of the offense.” See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 103. Section
    102 further provides that in the case of a homicide, “either the death of the
    victim ... or the bodily impact causing death constitutes a result within the
    meaning of paragraph (a)(1) of this section[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. 102(c) (internal
    citations omitted).   In the present case, the Commonwealth charged the
    defendant with drug delivery resulting in death, which involves two principal
    elements:    (1) an intentional conveyance of any controlled substance or