Com. v. Weaver, D. ( 2019 )
[…] Crimes Code, which provdes:
    (a) Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of burglary
    if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the person:
    […]
    ____________________________________________
    3 Appellant’s brief is not paginated until the argument section, which begins
    with page one.
    -3-
    J-S25008-19
    (2) enters a building or occupied structure, or separately
    secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted for overnight
    accommodations in which at the time of the offense no person is
    present[.]
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)(2).
    Likewise,   he    was   convicted   of   criminal   trespass   pursuant   to
    § 3503(a)(1)(ii), which provides:
    (a) Buildings and occupied structures.—
    (1) A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not
    licensed or privileged to do so, he:
    […]
    (ii) breaks into any building or occupied structure or
    separately secured or occupied portion thereof.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503(a)(1)(ii).
    Appellant argues the evidence was insufficient because Commonwealth
    witness, Eric Dinh, the manager of the apartment complex, is the only person
    who saw Appellant inside the apartment.          Appellant argues that Dinh’s