Com. v. Pitzer, N. ( 2017 )
[…] The legislature has defined the level of suspicion required for vehicle
    stops as follows:
    Whenever a police officer . . . has reasonable suspicion
    that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he
    may stop a vehicle upon request or signal, for the purpose
    of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial
    responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine
    number or the driver's license, or to secure other
    information as the officer may reasonably believe to be
    necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b).        In interpreting this provision, this Court has
    concluded that a vehicle stop based solely on reasonable suspicion of a
    motor vehicle violation “must serve a stated investigatory purpose . . .
    [since, i]n effect, the language of Section 6308(b)—‘to secure such other
    information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce
    the provisions of this title’—is conceptually equivalent with the underlying
    purpose of a Terry stop.” Commonwealth v. Feczko, 
    10 A.3d 1285
    , 1291
    (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc) (citations omitted). We examine the totality of
    the circumstances in the course of reviewing whether an officer had