Schaffer, P.J. v. York County Sheriff's Department ( 2015 )
[…] counts of endangering the welfare of children, 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(1).
    After the charges were filed, the Sheriff’s Office served Appellee with
    notice that his firearms license was revoked and that he would be
    prosecuted under the Uniform Firearms Act if found in possession of a
    firearm. Appellee thereafter relinquished his license to the Sheriff’s Office.
    At issue herein are the child endangerment charges.           Those were
    originally listed as third-degree felony counts, but later reduced to first-
    degree misdemeanors. Section 4304 (a) states that child endangerment is
    committed when, “A parent, guardian or other person supervising the
    -2-
    J-S28003-15
    welfare of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or
    supervises such a person, commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the
    welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.” The
    grading of § 4304 is contained in subsection (b), which provides: “An offense
    under this section constitutes a misdemeanor of the first-degree. However,
    where there is a course of conduct of endangering the welfare of a child, the
    offense constitutes a felony of the third-degree.” Since the DUI was a single
    incident, Appellee’s offenses for child endangerment were reduced from
    third-degree felonies to first-degree misdemeanors since he did not engage
    in a course of conduct. Neither DUI nor child endangerment is listed as an