Schaffer, P.J. v. York County Sheriff's Department ( 2015 )
[…] ____________________________________________
    2
    We are aware that portions of this section have been struck down as
    unconstitutional, but subsection (g) remains intact. Appellee has not argued
    that the federal law unconstitutionally impinges on his Second Amendment
    right to bear arms.
    -4-
    J-S28003-15
    exceeding one year’ does not include . . . any State offense classified by the
    laws of the State as a misdemeanor and punishable by a term of
    imprisonment of two years or less.”
    As outlined supra, § 4304(a) is graded as a first-degree misdemeanor.
    A first-degree misdemeanor is punishable by a maximum term of five years.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 1104(a). (“A person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor
    may be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term which shall be fixed
    by the court and shall be not more than . . . [f]ive years in the case of a
    misdemeanor of the first-degree.”). Even though Appellee’s crimes carried a
    five rather than two year maximum, the trial court herein concluded that
    Appellee’s child endangerment offense carried a maximum of two years
    imprisonment. It relied entirely upon the 1972 official comment to § 4304