Com. v. Reed, S. ( 2019 )
[…] defined by the criminal trespass statute, 18 Pa.C.S.                         §    3503(a)(1)(ii).
    - 10 -
    J   -S23021-19
    Appellant's Brief at 24. Appellant argues that since "the record                                    is   silent on
    who actually damaged the lock                      .   .   .   it could just as easily be inferred that the
    lock was damaged prior to Appellant entering the garage, and Appellant could
    have simply entered through an unlocked door."                                  Id.   at 24.
    Section 3503 of the Criminal Code defines "breaks into" as "to gain entry
    by force, breaking, intimidation, unauthorized opening of locks, or through an
    opening not designed for human access."                                   18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(3).            For
    purposes of Section 3503(a)(1)(ii),                             a   felony of the second degree, gaining
    entry merely by entering through an unlocked door does not constitute