Com. v. Reed, S. ( 2019 )
[…] did, that the shed was completely enclosed such that Appellant had to force
    the door open to enter the shed. Therefore, we find no merit to Appellant's
    argument that the Commonwealth failed to establish that the shed was                                 a
    "building" for the purposes of 18 Pa.C.S.            §   3502(a)(4), and 18 Pa.C.S.                 §
    3503(a)(1)(ii).
    We acknowledge that Appellant has also argued that the shed was not
    adapted for overnight accommodations. But Appellant overlooked that he was
    convicted of second-degree burglary under 18 Pa.C.S.                   §   3502(a)(4), and not
    first -degree burglary under 18 Pa.C.S.    §   3502(a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3). As set
    forth above, second-degree burglary applies to "a building or occupied
    structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that                            is   not
    adapted for overnight accommodations             .   .        "     18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(4)
    (emphasis added).       Similarly, the offense of criminal trespass, 18 Pa.C.S.                     §
    3503(a)(1)(ii), merely requires the Commonwealth to establish the defendant
    "breaks into any building."