Com. v. Reed, S. ( 2019 )
[…] the meaning of the burglary and criminal trespass statutes.                  Id. at   7, 23.
    Specifically, Appellant contends that the Commonwealth did not establish that
    -6
    J   -S23021-19
    the shed was completely enclosed, that is, that the shed had                 a   roof and four
    walls.      Id. at   23.
    The Commonwealth concedes that the shed is not an "occupied
    structure," as it          is   neither adapted for overnight accommodations nor serves
    to carry on business.              See Commonwealth's Brief at 5; see also 18 Pa.C.S.
    §   3501 (defining an "occupied structure" as "[a]ny structure, vehicle or place
    adapted for overnight accommodation of persons, or for carrying on business
    therein, whether or not                a   person is actually present").         However, the
    Commonwealth asserts there was ample evidence to establish that the shed
    was    a   "building" within the meaning of the relevant statutes.
    The standard of review for         a   challenge to the sufficiency of evidence   is
    well settled: