Com. v. Reed, S. ( 2019 )
[…] A person is   guilty of theft by unlawful taking "if he unlawfully takes, or
    exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to
    deprive him thereof." 18 Pa.C.S.              §   3921(a). A person     is   guilty of receiving
    - 13 -
    J   -S23021-19
    stolen property "if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable
    property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has
    probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed
    with intent to restore it to the owner." 18 Pa.C.S.     §   3925(a). "Receiving"   is
    statutorily defined as "acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the
    security of the property." 18 Pa.C.S.    §   3925(b).
    Instantly, Appellant asks us to find that the evidence was insufficient to
    identify Appellant's female companion as Harris.            However, Katelyn King
    stated she saw Appellant and his female roommate, i.e. Harris, inside the
    shed.