Com. v. Leuschen, D. ( 2019 )
[…] In Appellant’s final issue, he challenges the sufficiency of the evidence
    supporting his conviction for defiant trespass. Appellant claims he was never
    instructed to stay off the property by the Terwilligers or Smeltzer. Appellant
    argues that the subsection of the statute under which he was charged required
    proof that Appellant received actual communication not to trespass. He
    believes that here, where he alleges no such communication occurred, this
    Court must vacate his conviction. We disagree.
    Appellant was charged under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503(b)(1)(i), which states
    that a person commits the offense of defiant trespass if, “knowing that he is
    not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place as to
    which notice against trespass is given by … actual communication to the
    actor[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503(b)(1)(i). Evidence that an appellant was
    informed multiple times he was unwelcome on private property and thereafter
    intruded on the property is sufficient to sustain a conviction for defiant
    trespass. See Commonwealth v.