Com. v. Boone, Z. ( 2017 )
[…] alcohol and a drug or combination of drugs to a
    degree which impairs the individual’s ability to
    safely drive, operate or be in actual physical
    control of the movement of the vehicle.
    (4)         The individual is under the influence of a solvent
    or noxious substance in violation of 18 Pa.C.S. §
    7303 (relating to sale or illegal use of certain
    solvents and noxious substances).
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(d).         Specifically, section (d)(4) prohibits persons from
    operating a vehicle under the influence of a solvent or noxious substance in
    violation of section 7303 of the Crimes Code, which provides, in part:
    (a)   Offense defined.--No person shall, for the purpose
    of causing a condition of intoxication, inebriation,
    excitement, stupefaction, or the dulling of his brain
    -8-
    J-A15007-17
    or nervous system, intentionally smell or inhale the
    fumes from any noxious substance or substance
    containing a solvent having the property of releasing
    toxic vapors or fames.
    (b)   Exception.--Subsection (a) of the section shall not
    apply to the inhalation of any anesthesia for medical
    or dental purposes.
    (c)   Possession prohibited.--No person shall, for the
    purpose of violating subsection (a) of this section,
    use, or possess for the purpose of so using, any
    noxious substance or substances containing a
    solvent having the property of releasing toxic vapors
    or fumes.
    ...
    (f)   Definition.--As used in this section, the phrase “any
    noxious substance or substance containing a solvent
    having the property of releasing toxic vapors or
    fumes” shall mean any substance containing one or
    more of the following chemical compounds: . . .
    nitrous oxide . . .
    18 Pa.C.S. § 7303.
    According to the Commonwealth, the trial court erred in concluding
    that Trooper Snarski lacked probable cause to arrest Boone for DUI –