Murray, K. v. American LaFrance,LLC ( 2018 )
[…] - 12 -
    J-A22039-17
    to the same extent as if it had been formed under this title.”3 15 Pa.C.S. §
    402. Clearly, that is not an expression of consent to the general personal
    jurisdiction by the Commonwealth for all cases regardless of the remoteness
    of that forum to any aspect of the lawsuit.
    While the Associations Code does not impose personal jurisdiction upon
    foreign corporations as a consequence of registration, our version of a long-
    ____________________________________________
    3  Section 402(d) of the Associations Code governs the rights and
    responsibilities of foreign associations. That proviso states:
    (d) Equal rights and privileges of registered foreign
    associations.--Except as otherwise provided by law, a registered
    foreign association, so long as its registration to do business is not
    terminated or canceled, shall enjoy the same rights and privileges
    as a domestic entity and shall be subject to the same liabilities,
    restrictions, duties and penalties now in force or hereafter
    imposed on domestic entities, to the same extent as if it had been
    formed under this title. A foreign insurance corporation shall be
    deemed a registered foreign association except as provided in
    subsection (e).
    15 Pa.C.S. § 402(d).
    While § 402(d) indicates that foreign corporation will be subject to the
    same liabilities, restrictions, duties and penalties as domestic corporations,
    these general references to corporate responsibilities do not spell out the
    jurisdictional consequences of registration. To the extent that the reasoning
    underlying Bors and Bane would extrapolate notice of consent to jurisdiction