Murray, K. v. American LaFrance,LLC ( 2018 )
[…] requirement, which we now treat as now synonymous with “consent,” fails to
    provide the requisite warning that our High Court envisioned as satisfying due
    process in Burger King.
    - 11 -
    J-A22039-17
    I begin with a primer on the relevant statutory framework.          Section
    411(a) of the Pennsylvania Associations Code (“Associations Code”), 15
    Pa.C.S. §§ 101-419, requires a foreign corporation or limited liability company
    to register with the Pennsylvania Department of State prior to conducting
    business in the Commonwealth.          Section 411 of the Associations Code
    provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) Registration required.--Except as provided in section 401
    (relating to application of chapter) or subsection (g), a foreign
    filing association or foreign limited liability partnership may not do
    business in this Commonwealth until it registers with the
    department under this chapter.
    ....
    (e) Governing law not affected.--Section 402 (relating to
    governing law) applies even if a foreign association fails to register
    under this chapter.
    15 Pa.C.S. § 411(a) and (e).
    Notwithstanding the conclusions of our federal courts in Bors, and
    Bane, which I examine infra, foreign businesses do not expressly consent to
    personal jurisdiction in Pennsylvania during the registration process. Indeed,