Com. v. Lee, R. ( 2019 )
[…] hired were members of a gang and they started to wear their gang-related colors instead of their work
    uniforms. (N.T., Jury Trial II oflV, May 23, 2017 at p. 288). Counsel for Mr. Maglietta claimed that
    Mr. Maglietta was previously beaten by these individuals and only minimally participated in this assault,
    based upon a fear for his own life. 
    Id.
    12
    2_0pinion
    "A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when ... (3) he is an
    accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense." 18 Pa. C.S.A. §306. "A person is
    an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: ( 1) with the intent of promoting or
    facilitating the commission of the offense, he: ... (ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person
    in planning or committing it." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306; See, Commonwealth v. Vining, 
    744 A.2d 310
    , 321
    (Pa. Super. 2000) (transcending mere association, accomplice liability requires active and purposeful
    participation in criminal activity with others), appeal dismissed as improvidently granted,