Com. v. Johns, M. ( 2015 )
[…] ____________________________________________
    4
    Evidence of one crime that might otherwise be inadmissible in a separate
    trial for another crime may be admissible in a joint trial for both offenses if
    both offenses arise from a single criminal episode. Commonwealth v.
    Lane, 
    658 A.2d 1353
    , 1355 (Pa. Super. 1995).              This is to prevent
    harassment by the prosecution in the form of successive prosecutions for
    offenses that arise out of a single criminal episode even though they involve
    distinct facts. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii) (barring a new prosecution for
    “any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal
    episode” that formed the basis of a former prosecution that resulted in
    conviction or acquittal).
    - 13 -
    J-A19008-15
    Information.”).      The Commonwealth contends, however, that Jackson’s ID
    card and testimony related to Jackson’s arrest was admissible at separate
    trials.