Com. v. Johns, M. ( 2015 )
[…] It is
    axiomatic that “conspirators are liable for acts of co-conspirators committed
    in furtherance of the conspiracy.” Commonwealth v. Lambert, 
    795 A.2d 1010
    , 1016 (Pa. Super. 2002) (en banc).
    A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons
    to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating
    its commission he: (1) agrees with such other person or persons
    that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which
    constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit
    such crime; …
    18 Pa.C.S. § 903(a).     In addition to the conspiratorial agreement, “[n]o
    person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a crime unless an overt
    act in pursuance of such conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done
    by him or by a person with whom he conspired.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 903.
    The essence of a criminal conspiracy is the common
    understanding that a particular criminal objective is to be
    accomplished. Mere association with the perpetrators, mere
    presence at the scene, or mere knowledge of the crime is
    - 23 -
    J-A19008-15