Britton, K. v. Maksimov, A. ( 2017 )
[…] of   [indirect    criminal]   contempt,    the     legislature   has    enshrouded    the
    proceeding with appropriate procedural safeguards.”               Cipolla v. Cipolla,
    
    398 A.2d 1053
    , 1056 (Pa. Super. 1979). However, those safeguards need
    not rise to the level of a criminal proceeding. See 
    id. at 1057
    (“(N)o need
    exists to fit criminal contempt, a crime sui generis, into the mold of
    procedures       created   for   more   commonplace        offenses.”    (citations   and
    quotation marks omitted)); see also 23 Pa.C.S. § 6114(b)(3) (“The
    defendant shall not have a right to a jury trial on a charge of indirect
    criminal contempt”), (d) (“Disposition of a charge of indirect criminal
    contempt shall not preclude the prosecution of other criminal charges
    associated with the incident giving rise to the contempt, nor shall disposition
    of other criminal charges preclude prosecution of indirect criminal contempt
    associated with the criminal conduct giving rise to the charges.”).
    - 15 -
    J-S63044-16
    These authorities demonstrate that Appellant has no right to obtain
    discovery under Pa.R.Crim.P. 573.    We further agree with the trial court’s
    observation that Appellant
    had [all] necessary information and documentation to be