Com. v. Helmick, P. ( 2018 )
[…] concerning lay witnesses identified by the Defendant, but not called at trial by Mr. Cooke. See
    PCRA Petition, p. 89. Here, the Defendant focuses on witnesses that would have testified that
    they observed the victim "functioning normally" after her release from the hospital. According to
    the Defendant, had the jury been presented with testimony that the victim drove herself to the
    trial and walked normally into court, they would have concluded that the victim had not
    sustained serious bodily injury.
    Section 2301 defines "serious bodily injury" as "[b Jodily injury which creates a
    substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or
    impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301. The paramedic
    that responded at the time of the incident testified that the victim was flown by medical
    helicopter to a trauma center rather than being transported by ground to the hospital because her