Com. v. Hill, T. ( 2016 )
[…] , 318 (1992).
    ·    It is a recognized exception to the warrant requirement that state parolees are subje t
    warrantless arrests stemming from their violating the terms and/or conditions of parole relt
    Smith v. Commonwealth, 
    131 Pa.Cmwlth, 360
    , 367, 
    570 A.2d 597
    , 600 (1990). A parolee ma
    be lawfully arrested absent a warr:: ,whether the violations are of a "technical" naturl ol
    grounded .on an allegation of new criminality. Commonwealth v. Lyons, 
    382 Pa.Super. 438
    ,        r.j   S
    46, 
    555 A.2d 920
    , 923 (1989). See also ~1 Pa.C.S. §6152 ("An agent is declared to be a.p acl
    officer and is given police power· and authority throughout this Commonwealth to arrest ... an
    18
    .                             .~.   -~·
    parolee         for failing to report as required by the terms of his ... parole or for any other ~iolati n
    of the     parole.").
    Probation-parole agents may enlist the assistance of other law enforcement persoil               ·o
    apprehend and take      into custody a par~~~ violator. Commonwealth v. Lyons 
    supra
     382 PaS
    at 44243,