Wilson, B. v. Wilson, T. ( 2022 )
[…] cessation of any and all cohabitation, whether living in the same residence or
    ____________________________________________
    3 The monthly rental rate of $750.00 was decreased by $100.00 per month
    for maintenance and $208.72 per month as a credit for real estate taxes and
    homeowner’s insurance which were paid by Husband. Husband also received
    a reduction of 50% of the total rent owed because the parties’ son resided in
    the home at the relevant times. The rent total, taking into account these
    reductions, was $3,247.68.
    -4-
    J-S14033-22
    not.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 3103. “Cohabitation” in this context means “the mutual
    assumption of those rights and duties attendant to the relationship of husband
    and wife.” Thomas v. Thomas, 
    483 A.2d 945
    , 948 (Pa. Super. 1984).
    The Code provides further that “[i]n the event a complaint in divorce is
    filed and served, it shall be presumed the parties commenced to live separate
    and apart not later than the date the complaint was served.”           23 Pa.C.S.
    § 3103; see also McCoy v. McCoy, 
    888 A.2d 906
    , 912 (Pa. Super. 2005).
    The party seeking to rebut the presumption has the burden of proving that at
    a time other than when the complaint was filed, one of the parties had the