Com. v. McKenzie, E. ( 2022 )
[…] conspiracy requires proof of the existence of a shared criminal
    intent. An explicit or formal agreement to commit crimes can
    seldom, if ever, be proved and it need not be, for proof of criminal
    partnership is almost invariably extracted from the circumstances
    that attend its activities. Thus, a conspiracy may be inferred
    where it is demonstrated that the relation, conduct, or
    circumstances of the parties, and the overt acts of the co-
    conspirators sufficiently prove the formation of a criminal
    confederation.
    Id.; see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 903(g)(1) (“[C]onspiracy is a continuing course of
    conduct which terminates when the crime or crimes which are its object are
    committed or the agreement that they be committed is abandoned by the
    defendant and by those with whom he conspired[.]”) (emphasis added).
    “Where the existence of a conspiracy is established, the law imposes upon a
    -7-
    J-S14036-22
    conspirator full responsibility for the natural and probable consequences of
    acts committed by his fellow conspirator or conspirators if such acts are done