In Re: Trust of Holdship, M. ( 2022 )
[…] such proportions” and as it “deem[s] advisable for [Beneficiaries’] health,
    maintenance, support and education.” Agreement, Art. II.B. PNC was also
    authorized under the Trust to determine “at such times” that these
    distributions would be made. Id. Beneficiaries’ request of “a return to the
    status quo” where PNC would make quarterly distributions of a fixed amount9
    would remove from PNC the discretion to determine the timing and amount of
    distributions. Amended Petition ¶62.
    The standard for modification of a Trust is set forth in Section 7740.1 of
    the UTA, 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.1.           Under Section 7740.1(b), a trust “may be
    modified upon the consent of all the beneficiaries only if the court concludes
    that the modification is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.”
    20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.1(b). Where some, but not all, of the beneficiaries of the
    trust consent to the modification, a trust may be modified under Section
    7740.1(d) if the court concludes that modification would be proper under
    subsection (b) and where “the interests of a beneficiary who does not consent
    will be adequately protected.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.1 (d).
    In this matter, the Remainder Beneficiaries did not unanimously consent
    and therefore modification is only permissible under subsection (d) of Section
    ____________________________________________