Lacer, J. v. Selb, J. ( 2022 )
[…] and construe them to give effect to all of the statute’s provisions.” Roethlein
    v. Portnoff Law Assoc., Ltd., 
    81 A.3d 816
    , 822 (Pa. 2013) (citing 1
    Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(a)). “In giving effect to the words of the legislature, we
    should not interpret statutory words in isolation, but must read them with
    reference to the context in which they appear.” Id.
    The Child Custody Act1 defines “[l]egal custody” as “[t]he right to make
    major decisions on behalf of the child, including, but not limited to, medical,
    religious and educational decisions.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322. It defines “[s]ole
    ____________________________________________
    1   23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5321, et al.
    -5-
    J-S14001-22
    legal custody” as “[t]he right of one individual to exclusive legal custody of
    the child.” Id.
    The Act further provides paths for grandparents to have standing to seek
    partial physical and supervised physical custody of a grandchild. One such
    path provides that grandparents have standing where they have a relationship