Lacer, J. v. Selb, J. ( 2022 )
[…] Objections to Petition to Intervene, filed Oct. 1, 2021, at ¶ 2a. She argues
    that under Section 5325(2)(ii), the parents’ disagreement must be in the
    present tense, and currently Father “can have no input as to the best interests
    of [C]hild.” Id.
    The trial court held a hearing on the objections, and the parties filed
    briefs. In December 2021, the trial court sustained Mother’s objection to
    Grandparents’ standing, reasoning Father’s current custody rights did not
    allow for disagreement:
    [Grandparents] move for intervention on the basis of 23
    Pa.C.S.A. §5325(2). An essential element to grandparent
    standing pursuant to Section 5325(2) is that the parents of
    the subject child “do not agree as to whether the
    grandparents or great-grandparents should have custody.”
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5325(2)(ii). The Superior Court of
    Pennsylvania recently held that the Child Custody Law does
    not extend standing to grandparents under Section 5325(2)
    when the predicate disagreement does not currently exist.
    See E.A. v. E.C., 
    259 A.3d 497