Com. v. Taylor, I. ( 2022 )
[…] further proceedings.
    Taylor pleaded no contest to IDSI in January 2019, and the trial court
    sentenced him in June 2019 to 10 to 20 years’ incarceration. The court also
    ____________________________________________
    1   18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(b).
    J-S06029-22
    ordered him to register as a Tier 3 offender under SORNA. Because the
    assault of the victim occurred in 2015, Taylor was subject to the registration
    requirements in Subchapter H of SORNA. See Guideline Sentence Form,
    dated 7/1/19 (showing year of offense as 2015); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.10
    (stating registration requirement under Subchapter H is “applicable to an
    individual who commits an offense on or after Dec. 20, 2012”). Taylor
    initially moved to withdraw his plea, in April 2019, but later withdrew the
    motion. He filed a timely post-sentence motion, which the court denied on
    July 23, 2019. Taylor did not file a direct appeal.