Com. v. Whary, C. ( 2022 )
[…] proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt
    by means of wholly circumstantial evidence.          Moreover, in
    applying the above test, the entire record must be evaluated and
    all evidence actually received must be considered. Finally, the
    finder of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and
    the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part
    or none of the evidence.
    Commonwealth v. Antidormi, 
    84 A.3d 736
    , 756 (Pa. Super. 2014),
    appeal denied, 
    95 A.3d 275
     (Pa. 2014).
    Section 5532 of the Crimes Code, relating to neglect of animals,
    provides:
    (a) Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if the
    person fails to provide for the basic needs of each animal to
    which the person has a duty of care, whether belonging to
    himself or otherwise, including any of the following:
    (1) Necessary sustenance and potable water.
    (2) Access to clean and sanitary shelter and
    protection from the weather. The shelter must be
    sufficient to permit the animal to retain body heat
    and keep the animal dry.
    (3) Necessary veterinary care.
    (b) Grading.--
    -4-
    J-S13011-22
    (1) Except as set forth in paragraph (2), a violation
    of this section is a summary offense.
    (2) If the violation causes bodily injury to the
    animal or places the animal at imminent risk of
    serious bodily injury, a violation of this section is a
    misdemeanor of the third degree.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5532 (emphasis added).           Bodily injury, as it relates to
    animals, is defined as “impairment of physical condition or substantial
    pain.”     18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5531 (Definitions) (emphasis added).          Relatedly,