Com. v. Booher, J. ( 2022 )
[…] from that, viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as
    verdict winner, are sufficient to establish all the elements of the offense
    beyond a reasonable doubt. We may not weigh the evidence and substitute
    our judgment for the fact-finder. The Commonwealth may sustain its
    burden of proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt
    by means of wholly circumstantial evidence.
    Commonwealth v. Lippert, 
    887 A.2d 1277
    , 1279 (Pa. Super. 2005 (internal
    citations omitted),
    Defendant was charged with Aggravated Assault pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
    2702(a)(1). To sustain a conviction under this section, the evidence must
    establish that the defendant “attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another,
    or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances
    manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” 18
    Pa.C.S.A.§2702(a){1). Serious bodily injury is defined as “bodily injury which
    creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
    disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of function of any bodily member
    ororgan.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §2301.